Accident Cessna 310R N69DH, Tuesday 9 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1982
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Harshbarger Contruction
Registration: N69DH
MSN: 310R0182
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1495 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE PASSENGER DOOR WAS NOT CLOSED. HE TRIED UNSUCCESSFULLY TO CLOSE THE DOOR, THEN ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA066