Serious incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N205SG, Tuesday 9 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1982
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:South Central Bell Telephone
Registration: N205SG
MSN: BB 826
Total airframe hrs:596 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL
Destination airport:Jackson, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING THRU 500 FT AGL ON TAKEOFF, THE MANUAL PITCH TRIM STRUCK AT 1 OR 2 UNITS NOSE UP. USE OF THE THREE TRIM DISCONNECT SWITCHES DID NOT REMEDY THE PROBLEM. ABOUT 30 SECS LATER, THE PITCH TRIM RAN AWAY NOSE UP AND WOULD NOT STOP UNTIL THE PITCH TRIM CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS PULLED. MANUAL TRIM REMAINED INOP. THE PROBLEM CLEARED UP 2 OR 3 MINS LATER. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF THE MANUAL PITCH TRIM CHAIN BINDING ON A STRINGER IN THE PEDESTAL. NO OTHER MALFUNCTIONS WERE IDENTIFIED. THE AIRCRAFT HAD A HISTORY OF MALFUNCTIONING MANUAL PITCH TRIM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82IA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82IA051

Location