| Date: | Monday 8 February 1982 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8282Z |
| MSN: | 28R8118013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 211 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mattoon, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flora, IL (H84) |
| Destination airport: | Winona, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TOOKOFF WITH AN INOPERATIVE LANDING LIGHT. AFTER ARRIVING AT THE DESTINATION, IT WAS DARK AND SNOWING, AND THE VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT ONE MILE. AIRPORT PERSONNEL WERE REMOVING SNOW FROM THE LIGHTS ON RUNWAY 11/29. SNOW HAD BEEN CLEARED FROM THE LIGHTS ALONG THE NORTH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF RUNWAY 29, THE CREW HAD PROGRESSED FROM THE THRESHOLD TO THE 11TH LIGHT. THEY REPORTED BEING IN RADIO CONTACT WITH N8282Z AND ANOTHER AIRCRAFT. THEY NOTIFIED THE AIRCRAFT OF THEIR POSITION WITH A SNOW PLOW OFF TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT MADE AN ILS APPROACH. HE REPORTED SEEING LIGHTS ONLY ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT HE WENT OVER THE SNOW PLOW AND USED THE LIGHTS ON THE SIDE AS A REFERENCE TO LAND. DURING THE FLARE THE TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A SNOWBANK ABOUT 1000 FT BEYOND THE SNOW PLOW.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA043