Accident Cessna 152 N65619, Monday 8 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 February 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Associated Air Activities
Registration: N65619
MSN: 15281655
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lansing, IL
Destination airport:Lansing, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SUPERVISED SOLO THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT DURING ROLLOUT ON RWY 9. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS CAUGHT IN SNOW AT THE SIDE OF THE RWY CAUSING THE ACFT TO NOSE INTO A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DEE13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DEE13

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1985 N65619 Private 0 Lansing, IL sub
12 May 1991 N65619 Central Flying Service, Inc. 0 Yazoo City, MS sub