Accident Cessna 140 N89047, Monday 8 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 February 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Peter M Bragg
Registration: N89047
MSN: 8051
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Statesboro, GA
Destination airport:Statesboro, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE SECOND LANDING OF A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE RIGHT WING AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED POWER WHILE INITIATING CORRECTIVE ACTION. HOWEVER, THE PLANE GROUND LOOPED AND FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK IN A FRESHLY TILLED AND PLANTED WHEAT FIELD BESIDE THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA050