Accident Cessna 177RG N33281, Sunday 7 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 February 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33281
MSN: 11
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1432 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Artesia, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Artesia, NM (KATS)
Destination airport:Farmington, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LIFTED UP ON ITS RIGHT MAIN GEAR BY A GUST OF WIND. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK DOWN, THE LEFT MAIN INBOARD CASTERING BOLT SHEARED AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WIND WAS GUSTNG TO 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA056

Location