Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172M N1272U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38506

Date:Sunday 21 May 1989
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1272U
MSN: 17266967
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4747 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Bradford, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport, VT (EFK)
Destination airport:Northampton, MA (7B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CESSNA 172M, N1272U, WITH A COMMERCIAL PLT & STUDENT PLT PASSENGER, COLLIDED IN FLT WITH CESSNA 172RG, N4974V, WHICH WAS BEING OPERD BY A PVT PLT & A DESIGNATED FAA CHECK PLT ON A COMMERCIAL PLT CHECK flight. WITNESSES RPRTD THE 2 ACFT CONVERGED & COLLIDED WHILE ON HDGS OF 30 TO 45 DEG FROM EACH OTHER. NO EVASIVE ACTION WAS EVIDENT. DURING IMPACT, THE RGT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER OF THE 172RG BECAME IMBEDDED IN THE WINDSHIELD OF THE 172M, & THE PROP OF THE 172M SEVERED THE TAIL OF THE 172RG. THE 172RG WENT OUT OF CONTROL & CRASHED. THE OCCUPANTS OF THE 172M MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY WITH ONLY MINOR INJURIES TO THEMSELVES & MINOR DAMAGE TO THEIR ACFT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE RATED PILOTS IN BOTH AIRCRAFT TO SEE AND AVOID A MIDAIR COLLISION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28417