Accident Rockwell Commander 112TCA N4660W, Sunday 7 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 February 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TCA
Owner/operator:Dennis Yates
Registration: N4660W
MSN: 13190
Total airframe hrs:456 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:0reg0n City, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE PLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ROTATE TO A STEEP NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, THEN ROLL INTO A STEEP BANK, GO INTO A DESCENT, AND CRASH. DURING THE DESCENT, IT ROLLED TO A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE BEFORE IMPACTING WITH THE NOSE SLIGHTLY DOWN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE EXCEPT THAT THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS INOPERATIVE. THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS FOUND IN A NOSE DOWN POSITION. THE OWNER REPORTED THE TRIM BUTTON WAS INOPERATIVE, SO IT WOULD HAVE BEEN SET MANUALLY. THE PILOT'S SEAT FAILED DURING IMPACT. IMPACT MARKS REVEALED IT WAS IN THE 9TH POSITION FROM FULL FORWARD WHICH WAS 9 1/8 INCHES FROM THE FRONT OF THE SEAT TRACK TO THE FRONT ROLLER. THE 13TH POSITION WOULD HAVE BEEN FULL AFT. THE INVESTIGATOR WAS ABOUT THE SAME HEIGHT AS THE PILOT. HE REPORTED HE COULD MOVE THE CONTROL WHEEL AND RUDDER WITH NO PROBLEM WHEN CHECKED WITH THE SEAT FULL AFT IN A SIMILAR AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT HAD ONLY ONE OTHER FLIGHT IN THAT MAKE AND MODEL AS PIC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FYM09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82FYM09

Location