| Date: | Sunday 7 February 1982 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N46733 |
| MSN: | 15283096 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1149 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canton, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ft. Wayne, IN |
| Destination airport: | Ann Arbor, MI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON THE SECOND LEG OF HIS CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE LANDED IN A SNOW COVERED, PLOWED FIELD. AFTER ABOUT 60 FEET OF GROUND ROLL, THE PLANE NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT STATED THAT THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH UNTIL HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, AND THEN IT SMOOTHED OUT. HE STATED THAT HE CUT-OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT, AND THEN ABOUT ONE MINUTE LATER, THE ENGINE QUIT. HOWEVER, ANOTHER PILOT STATED THAT HE HEARD THE STUDENT TRANSMIT THAT HE WAS GOING DOWN AND THAT HE WAS OUT OF FUEL OR EXPERIENCED FUEL STARVATION. ALSO, WHEN THE PLANE WAS EXAMINED BY TWO OTHER PERSONS, THEY FOUND NO FUEL IN THE PLANE AND NO EVIDENCE THAT FUEL HAD LEAKED ON THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. ADDITIONALLY, THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN REFUELED DURING THE FIRST STOP OF THE CROSS-COUNTRY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA040
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 April 2022 |
N46733 |
Sky Park Inc |
0 |
Weltzien Skypark Airport (15G), Wadsworth, OH |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location