Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2501N, Sunday 7 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 February 1982
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Washington Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N2501N
MSN: 38-79A0876
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Washington, IA (C61)
Destination airport:Washington, IA (C61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT BEGAN TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 17 WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING HEADWIND. THERE WAS SNOW AND ICE ON THE RUNWAY. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TOWARD THE LEFT AND THE PILOT ADDED RIGHT RUDDER FOR DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IT CONTACTED A SNOWBANK WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA028

Location