| Date: | Sunday 7 February 1982 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Bay Aero Club Inc. |
| Registration: | N41694 |
| MSN: | 400 73 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1720 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320-E1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marthas Vineyard, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fall River, MA |
| Destination airport: | Wrightstown, NJ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER ARRIVING AT THE DESTINATION, THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 24. THE WIND WAS FROM 330 DEGREES GUSTING TO 20 KTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED WHEN A CROSSWIND GUST WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PLANE RAN OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A ROUGH GRASSY AREA WHERE THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA033