Accident Ercoupe 415-C N93607, Saturday 6 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 1982
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Richard&thomas Byfield
Registration: N93607
MSN: 960
Engine model:Continental C-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsburg, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (I52)
Destination airport:Alcoa, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING HIS VISUAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, HE USED FULL CARBURETOR HEAT AND CLEARED HIS ENGINE DURING THE BASE TURN. WHILE ENTERING HIS FINAL APPROACH, HE WAS TOO HIGH AND REDUCED HIS POWER BELOW 1000 RPM FOR ABOUT 10 TO 20 SECONDS. HE REPORTED THAT THE SINK RATE BECAME TOO GREAT, BUT WHEN HE WENT TO ADD POWER, THE POWER WOULD NOT INCREASE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. THE TEMPERATURE WAS EIGHT DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND COMPONENTS REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA037

Location