| Date: | Saturday 6 February 1982 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Wright's Aviation |
| Registration: | N49013 |
| MSN: | 15281101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1306 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Corona, CA (L66) |
| Destination airport: | Corona, CA (L66) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FOLLOWING A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE STUDENT PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE CORONA MUNICIPAL AIRPORT ON A DUAL TRAINING FLIGHT. UPON REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE INSTRUCTOR LANDED THE AIRCRAFT STRAIGHT AHEAD IN ROUGH TERRAIN AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. INVESTIGATION REVEALED BOTH WING FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA064