Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N5193X, Thursday 4 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 February 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5193X
MSN: 193
Total airframe hrs:1395 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bend, OR (S07)
Destination airport:Bend, OR (S07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED SLIGHTLY. ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, IT VEERED LEFT AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT IT SEEMED LIKE THE LEFT BRAKE FROZE. THE LEFT BRAKE WAS EXAMINED FOR POSSIBLE DRAGGING AND WAS FOUND TO BE FREE TO ROTATE. THE RUNWAY HAD AN EVEN LAYER OF DRY SNOW OF ONE-HALF INCH DEPTH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 2009 N5268X Private 0 Kenai, Alaska sub
Loss of control

Location