Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N1814U, Wednesday 3 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1982
Time:12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N1814U
MSN: 46613/42
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:26938 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL
Destination airport:Los Angles, CA (KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCREWS OF A UNITED DC-10 (FLT 99 HEAVY) AND TWO U.S. AIR DC-9'S (FLT 25 AND FLT 199) TAXIED FOR TAKEOFF AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME. DUE TO DELAYS, THE NO. 2 ENGINE OF FLT 199 WAS SHUT DOWN IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE FUEL CONSERVATION PROCEDURES. AFTER FLT 99 WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF, THE AIRCREW OF FLT 199 STARTED THEIR ENGINE, BUT IT TORCHED AND EMITTED FLAMES FROM THE TAIL CONE. THE CAPTAIN OF FLT 25 SAW THE FLAMES AND TRANSMITTED ON TOWER FREQUENCY, "99, YOU'RE RIGHT ENGINE'S ON FIRE." AT ABOUT THAT TIME, UNITED FLT 99 HEAVY WAS LIFTING OFF. THINKING HE HAD AN ENGINE FIRE, THE CAPTAIN OF UNITED FLT 99 HEAVY ABORTED ABOVE V1/VR RATHER THAN CONTINUING INTO A LOW CEILING WITH FOG AND RAIN. THE CAPTAIN THOUGHT HE COULD STOP ON THE HARD SURFACE, BUT WAS UNABLE. THE PLANE CAME TO REST ON MUDDY TERRAIN. ONE PASSENGER WAS INJURED DURING EVACUATION. DURING THIS SEQUENCE, THE TOWER CONTROLLER WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE RUNWAY DUETO THE LOW VISIBILITY (3/8 MI).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA82AA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA82AA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 2001 N375FE FedEx 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) min

Location