| Date: | Wednesday 3 February 1982 |
| Time: | 05:30 LT |
| Type: | Ted Smith Aerostar 600 |
| Owner/operator: | T. Pichel |
| Registration: | N9759Q |
| MSN: | 60-0380-135 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1940 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1J5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toms River, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Baltimore, MD (KBWI) |
| Destination airport: | New Gloucester, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A VOR APPROACH, HE BROKE OUT AT 600 FT AND GOT THE RUNWAY IN SIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT THE VISIBILITY DROPPED FREQUENTLY, BUT HE WAS ABLE TO KEEP THE RUNWAY IN SIGHT UNTIL HE WAS ABOUT 200 YARDS FROM THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT THE VISIBILITY WENT TO ZERO AT THAT POINT. HE INITIATED A MISSED APPROACH, AND AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A PINE TREE, BUT CONTINUED FLYING. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND REQUESTED RADAR VECTORS TO MCGUIRE AFB. ON THE FIRST APPROACH TO MCGUIRE AFB, THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO HIGH. A SECOND APPROACH WAS REQUESTED AND A LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82FHD06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82FHD06