Accident Piper PA-32 N8178F, Monday 1 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 February 1982
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N8178F
MSN: 32-8024016
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:957 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-51AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vernal, UT
Destination airport:Terry, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED VERNAL,UT AT 1810 MST AFTER REFUELING. DURING THE VFR FLIGHT THE PILOT REPORTED TO ROCK SPRINGS FSS THAT HE WAS 20 MILES SOUTH AND WAS GIVEN CURRENT WEATHER AND RUNWAY IN USE. NO OTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A MOUNTAIN RIDGE AT APPROXIMATELY 8700 FT MSL. TO DATE THE PILOT DOES NOT RECALL ANY EVENTS OF THE FLIGHT NOR ANY DETAILS OF THE CRASH. THE PILOT WAS CERTIFICATED FOR PART 135 OPERATIONS IN LATE DECEMBER 1981 AND HAD FLOWN THE ROUTE ON TWO OTHER OCCASIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA028