| Date: | Monday 1 February 1982 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2575X |
| MSN: | P206-0075 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Cruces, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elpaso, TX (KELP) |
| Destination airport: | Las Cruces, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT RECEIVED AN ADVISORY FROM UNICOM TO LAND ON RUNWAY 04. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE ENCOUNTERED A VARIABLE, QUARTERING TAILWIND THAT WAS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS. THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY AND ATTACHING FUSELAGE STRUCTURE WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA053
Location