| Date: | Monday 1 February 1982 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | Leonard M Faustina |
| Registration: | N5481S |
| MSN: | R18201582 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 205 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Parowan, UT |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT ON LANDING AFTER THE SECOND BOUNCE THE PLANE VEERED LEFT AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY ON TO THE DESERT AND FLIPPED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA059
Location