| Date: | Monday 1 February 1982 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II |
| Owner/operator: | Sunbeam Corporation |
| Registration: | N5400G |
| MSN: | 036 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4524 hours |
| Engine model: | ROLLS ROYCE SPEY 511-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anderson, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KMDW) |
| Destination airport: | Peoria, IL (3MY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT ARRIVED, THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY WAS PLOWED. A CESSNA 182 PILOT PREVIOUSLY REPORTED THE BRAKING ACTION AS FAIR TO POOR. THE AIRCREW DECIDED TO LAND AS CLOSE TO THE APPROACH END AS POSSIBLE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD NOT BEEN ADVISED BY NOTAM, TOWER, OR FBO OF A SNOWBANK WHICH WAS AT THE THRESHOLD. HE STATED THAT THE GROUND WAS WHITE FROM SNOW AND THAT THE SNOWBANK WAS NOT DISTINGUISHABLE. BOTH MAIN GEAR WENT THROUGH THE SNOWBANK. THE LEFT GEAR FAILED WHICH ALLOWED THE LEFT WING TO SETTLE TO THE GROUND AS THE LANDING CONTINUED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA033
Location