Accident Bellanca 7ECA N5067C, Monday 1 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 February 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Chuck Hunter
Registration: N5067C
MSN: 1333-80
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1121 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sonoma, CA (KSVA)
Destination airport:Sonoma, CA (KSVA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CONTROL WAS LOST DURING TAKEOFF WHEN, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, A SUDDEN EXTREME WIND GUST CAUSED THE AIRCRAFTTO CHANGE ITS HEADING. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED WATER AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN. WINDS WERE REPORTEDLY GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FVD09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FVD09

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 1996 N5067C Hanscom Afb Aero Club 0 Bedford, MA sub