| Date: | Sunday 31 January 1982 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Hartley Warren |
| Registration: | N2596K |
| MSN: | 18053009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1283 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Cajon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (KSEE) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego, CA (KSEE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE AND A PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, HE ELECTED TO LOOK AT A LOCAL GRASS STRIP NEAR EL CAPITAN LAKE. HE MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES AND THEN TOUCHED DOWN MOMENTARILY ON A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. AFTER THAT, HE FELT THE SURFACE WOULD BE SATISFACTORY FOR A FULL STOP LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, HE TOUCHED DOWN IN A 3-POINT ATTITUDE AND HELD THE ELEVATOR CONTROL FULL AFT. HOWEVER, JUST PRIOR TO STOPPING, THE MAIN GEAR DUG INTO SOFT TERRAIN AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA058
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 