| Date: | Sunday 31 January 1982 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Ed Silvernell&son, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5406M |
| MSN: | 15284582 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 899 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Port Richey, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Port Richey, FL |
| Destination airport: | New Port Richey, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 080 WITH WINDS FROM 170 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT SAND WHERE THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82DA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA82DA040