| Date: | Sunday 31 January 1982 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Mckinney Aviation |
| Registration: | N6409M |
| MSN: | 15284713 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 493 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mckinney, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mckinney, TX (KTKI) |
| Destination airport: | Mckinney, TX (KTKI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LOCAL SOLO FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE CESSNA. THE WINDS WERE GUSTING FROM 8 TO 13 KNOTS 35 DEGREES TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY HEADING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA051
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location