Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N979LA, Sunday 14 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 1988
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N979LA
MSN: 32R7985072
Total airframe hrs:2268 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsboro, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellsboro, PA (N38)
Destination airport:Greenville, SC (7A1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SECOND ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF, THE FIRST BEING ABORTED, THE AIRCRAFT FLEW OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY IN GROUND EFFECT INTO TALL GRASS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER GROSS WEIGHT AND THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF IN HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. CAUSE: THE PILOT ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF IN AN OVER GROSSED AIARCRAFT IN HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND FLEW OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO HIGH GRASS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26688