Accident Cessna 140 N3041N, Saturday 30 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3041N
MSN: 13299
Total airframe hrs:2649 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bald Knob, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Searcy, AR (M07)
Destination airport:Searcy, AR (M07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN ESTIMATE TWO HOURS OF FUEL WAS OBSERVED IN THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. ABOUT 24 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED AT ABOUT 100 TO 150 FT AGL. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND LANDED DOWNWIND IN THE ONLY AVAILABLE FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PLANE NOSED OVER IN SOFT, WET TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA050

Location