| Date: | Saturday 30 January 1982 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Martha Jean Iliff |
| Registration: | N1669E |
| MSN: | 7AC5235 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redding, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redding, CA (Q93) |
| Destination airport: | Redding, CA (Q93) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHEN THE PILOT HAND PROPPED THE AIRCRAFT TO START THE ENGINE, IT BEGAN ROLLING AND STRUCK CESSNA 206, N732TQ.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DVG15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DVG15
Location