Serious incident Piper PA-28R-201T N9674C, Saturday 30 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 1982
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Larry Laurich
Registration: N9674C
MSN: 28R7803272
Total airframe hrs:1275 hours
Engine model:TELEDYNE/CONT TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Fransico, CA (TRK
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (KSFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK, COLLAPSING THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. INSPECTION OF THE RUNWAY REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF SEVERAL LARGE ICE CHUNKS ADHERING TO THE RUNWAY SURFACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82IA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82IA062