| Date: | Friday 29 January 1982 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Herbert Const. Co. |
| Registration: | N1851S |
| MSN: | BB 962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 113 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W PT6-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham, AL |
| Destination airport: | Greensboro, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE AT CRUISE WITH RECOMMENDED POWER SETTINGS, THE LEFT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE AND TORQUE INDICATIONS BEGAN FLUCTUATING AND DROPPING. AS THE POWER LEVER WAS RETARDED A POPPING SOUND WAS HEARD AND THE ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE IN ATLANTA. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY DISCLOSED A FAILURE OF THE NO. 1 BEARING. BLADE TIP FEATHERING WAS NOTED ON THE FIRST AND SECOND STAGE COMPRESSOR BLADE TIPS, AS WELL AS ON THE IMPELLER STAGE. THE OIL NOZZLE WAS UNOBSTRUCTED. PRATT AND WHITNEY HAD OBTAINED A NEW VENDOR FOR THE BEARING, WHICH HAD 113 HOURS IN SERVICE AT THE TIME OF THE FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82IA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82IA042