| Date: | Thursday 28 January 1982 |
| Time: | 18:43 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3654W |
| MSN: | 32-560 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1690 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Louisville, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Nashville, TN |
| Destination airport: | Louisville, KY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT 600FT AGL WHILE ON A 3 MILE STRAIGHT IN VISUAL APPROACH,THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD INSUFFICIENT TIME TO ATTEMPT A RESTART AND COMMENCED A 180 DEGREE TURN TOWARD A GOLF COURSE. UPON LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR FUEL SUPPLY LINE,16 OUNCES IN THE LEFT MAIN TANK,AND APPROXIMATELY 15 GALLONS IN EACH REMAINING FUEL TANK. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT HE DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL QUANTITY BEFORE FLIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA043
Location