Accident Mooney M20C N6594U, Thursday 28 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 January 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Peter Shieldhouse
Registration: N6594U
MSN: 2376
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fowler, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Porterville, CA (KPTV)
Destination airport:Jefferson, CA (19A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT HE LANDED ABOUT 400 FT PAST THE THRESHOLD ON A RUNWAY THAT WAS MUDDY. HE FOUND THE BRAKING WAS INSUFFICIENT AND STARTED A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, HE QUICKLY REALIZED THAT HE WOULD NOT HAVE FLYING SPEED BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE ABORTED THE GO-AROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SEVERAL JUNKED CARS AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA054

Location