Accident Cessna TU206G N732HH, Sunday 3 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 1988
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Mark Mogol
Registration: N732HH
MSN: U20604678
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Root Ranch, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flying B Ranch , ID (79U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, PRIOR TO REACHING 500 FEET AGL, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND STRUCK TREES. AFTER STRIKING TREES THE AIRCRAFT THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND AND EXPLODED INTO FLAMES. WITNESSES STATED THAT FROM THE TIME OF ROTATION TO THE TIME CONTROL WAS LOST IN-FLIGHT AN EXTREME NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE WAS MAINTAINED. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY SAW THE LEFT WING DROP, AS IF THE PILOT HAD MADE AN INTENTIONAL LEFT TURN OR THAT A DEPARTURE STALL HAD OCCURRED. THERE WAS A SEVERE POST-IMPACT FIRE ALONG WITH DESTRUCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S SYSTEMS. THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE AND TURBOCHARGING SYSTEM WAS EXAMINED AND TORN DOWN WITH NO ABNORMALITIES FOUND. NO MECHANICAL REASON FOR THE NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE OR LOSS OF CONTROL IN-FLIGHT COULD BE DETERMINED. AIRSTRIP ELEV WAS 5650 FEET, AND DENSITY ALT ABOUT 7000 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT'S WEIGHT WAS BELOW MAX GROSS WEIGHT AND CG WAS WITHIN LIMITS. THIS WAS THE SECOND FLIGHT OF THE DAY FOR THE PILOT AND PAX. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26385