Accident Cessna 340A N4604N, Thursday 28 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 January 1982
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4604N
MSN: 340A1016
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:688 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunriver, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sunriver, OR (OR35)
Destination airport:Laverne, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR WAS PROVIDING DUAL INSTRUCTION TO A PRIVATE PILOT WITH NO PREVIOUS TIME IN THIS NOR ANY MULTI- ENGINE AIRCRAFT. ALSO, THE PIRVATE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN WITHIN THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS. HE INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 18 WITH THE WIND FROM 210 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS. THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH PACKED DRY SNOW. IT CONTAINED RUTS AND HAD HIGH SNOW PILED ALONG THE EDGES. WHILE ROLLING, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LEFT AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK A SNOWBANK. THE PLANE THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA021

Location