| Date: | Wednesday 27 January 1982 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2466B |
| MSN: | 38-79A0073 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 688 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlottesville, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charlottesville, VA |
| Destination airport: | Charlottesville, VA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER PERFORMING FOUR SUCCESSFUL NIGHT APPROACHES THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A SHORT FIELD APPROACH WITH THE LANDING LIGHT OFF.ON FINAL HE STATED IT APPEARED HE WAS GETTING TOO LOW SO HE TURNED THE LANDING LIGHT ON AND CONTINUED THE APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BANK 50 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTINUED THROUGH A SNOWBANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FID05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82FID05
Location