| Date: | Wednesday 27 January 1982 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N64951 |
| MSN: | 15281496 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1730 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lodi, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lodi, CA (O20) |
| Destination airport: | Lodi, CA (O20) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE FELT A VIBRATION IN THE NOSE GEAR. SUBSEQUENTLY THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFFTHE RUNWAY INTO SOFT GROUND AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA053
Location