| Date: | Wednesday 27 January 1982 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7BCM |
| Owner/operator: | Terry Giese |
| Registration: | N3174C |
| MSN: | 293 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 63 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-8FJ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hoffman, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hoffman, MN |
| Destination airport: | Hoffman, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED DRIVEWAY IN AN AERONCA EQUIPPED WITH SKIS THE LEFT WING RAISED UP AND THE RIGHT WINGTIP CAUGHT THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 18 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA031
Location