Accident Cessna 152 N89772, Tuesday 26 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hal Aviation
Registration: N89772
MSN: 15282861
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1823 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essex, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mt Vernon, IL
Destination airport:Kennett, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT DEPARTED ON A SOLO, CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. A COMFORT STOP WAS MADE AT AN ENROUTE AIRPORT DURING THE FIRST LEG OF THE FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT WAS THEN CONTINUED TO THE FIRST PRE-PLANNED DESTINATION. AFTER TAKING OFF ON THE SECOND LEG, THE STUDENT BECAME LOST AND LANDED AT THE FIRST AIRPORT THAT SHE SAW. AFTER LANDING, SHE LEARNED THAT SHE HAD GONE 60 MILES IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. THE STUDENT THEN DEPARTED ON A FLIGHT BACK TO HER HOME BASE. ENROUTE SHE BECAME DISORIENTED. WITH NIGHT APPROACHING, SHE ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL AT DUSK, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED INTO AN ADJACENT DARK COLORED FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED FURROWS IN THE DARK COLORED FIELD AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA021

Location