| Date: | Monday 25 January 1982 |
| Time: | 14:13 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152II |
| Owner/operator: | Fort Richardson Flying Club |
| Registration: | N4825B |
| MSN: | 15283658 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 908 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Homer, AK (HOM) |
| Destination airport: | Ft. Richardson, AK (FRN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE DESCENDING TO ABOUT 3000 FT THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE STARTED SPUTTERING. SINCE THE FUEL GAGES READ EMPTY HE ATTEMPTED A LANDING AT SKY HARBOR/O'MALLEY AIRSTRIP BUT CAME IN HIGH ON THE INITIAL APPROACH. AS HE MANEUVERED FOR ANOTHER APPROACH HE ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DIMINISH AND THE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED SOME TREES. THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED OVER ON ITS NOSE CAUSING IT TO STRIKE THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENTERED 4 HOURS AND 30 MINUTES OF FUEL ON BOARD ON HIS FLIGHT PLAN AND THAT HE THOUGHT THIS TO BE A CONSERVATIVE ESTIMATE. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED 1 HOUR AND 22 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTING HOMER, AK. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL BEFORE DEPARTURE AND THAT THE TANKS WERE NOT QUITE FULL. HE VERIFIED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLOWN SINCE REFUELING BUT DID NOT OBTAIN THE CORRECT TOTAL FLIGHT TIME SINCE REFUELING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82FA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82FA017
Location