| Date: | Sunday 24 January 1982 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Mitchell Janwszewski |
| Registration: | N6492V |
| MSN: | 172RG0728 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 400 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheeling, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wheeling, IL |
| Destination airport: | Wheeling, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER THE AIRCRAFT WAS STARTED AND WARMED UP APPROXIMATELY FIVE TO TEN MINUTES THE ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN TO INVESTIGATE FROZEN BRAKE PADS. AFTER THE BRAKE PADS WERE FREED THE ENGINE WAS RESTARTED AND DURING CRANKING THE PILOT NOTICED SMOKE COMING FROM UNDER THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EVACUATED AND WITHIN THREE MINUTES WAS ENGULFED IN FLAMES. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FIRE DID NOT START OR HAVE A CONCENTRATION OF EXTREME HEAT IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82FEE12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82FEE12
Location