| Date: | Saturday 23 January 1982 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2872D |
| MSN: | 32 7940167 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 550 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Topeka, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Topeka, KS (KTOP) |
| Destination airport: | Topeka, KS (KTOP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING CROSSWIND LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 35. THE WIND WAS FROM 290 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING 23 KNOTS. DURING A LANDING FLARE, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PLANE SKIDDED AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK AN ICE BANK AND COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA020
Location