| Date: | Saturday 23 January 1982 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N10194 |
| MSN: | 1056 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7080 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watsonville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Watsonville, CA |
| Destination airport: | Watsonville, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PRECEDING SPRAY OPERATION, THE PILOT NOTED THAT SOME OF THE SPRAY NOZZLES WERE NOT FUNCTIONING PROPERLY. HE FLUSHED THE TANKS WITH FRESH WATER AND PARTIALLY REFILLED THEM WITH WATER TO PERFORM AN AIRBORNE NOZZLE CHECK. WHILE PERFORMING THE CHECK AT ABOUT 30 FT AGL, HE BECAME ENGROSSED IN VISUALLY CHECKING THE BOOM NOZZLES. HE DID NOT NOTICE A TELEPHONE LINE IN HIS FLIGHT PATH UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE TO AVOID STRIKING IT. AFTER SEVERING THE LINE, THE PILOT MADE AN IMMEDIATE LANDING IN A MUDDY FIELD. WHILE LANDING IN A NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE, THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA051
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location