Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2536K, Saturday 23 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Ray's Flying Service
Registration: N2536K
MSN: 38-79A0675
Total airframe hrs:1347 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston, TX (T17)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (T17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR WHILE ON SHORT FINAL FOR LANDING. THE ADDITION OF FULL THROTTLE BY THE PILOT WAS INSUFFICIENT TO STOP THE DESCENT BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A SMALL TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA049

Location