| Date: | Friday 22 January 1982 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-58J |
| Owner/operator: | David H Roth |
| Registration: | N97AR |
| MSN: | 58-531 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3176 hours |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT 1820 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Kingston, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Near Kingston, ID |
| Destination airport: | Near Kingston, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS ENGAGED IN LOGGING OPERATIONS. WHILE IN A HOVER TO PICK UP A SECOND LOAD OF LOGS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN AUTOROTATION WAS MADE INTO A CREEK BED. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT SNOW AND WATER FROM THE CABIN INTERIOR HAD PENETRATED THE CABIN FLOORING TO THE TOP OF THE FUEL CELL AND AROUND THE FUEL CELL PLATE. ON REMOVAL OF THE COVER PLATE, A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF SLUSH WAS FOUND CLOGGING THE FUEL FILTER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA82DA020
Location