| Date: | Friday 22 January 1982 |
| Time: | 09:55 LT |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20 |
| Owner/operator: | Federal Express Corporation |
| Registration: | N18FE |
| MSN: | 233 |
| Engine model: | GENERAL ELECT CF700-2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Louisville, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Memphis, TN |
| Destination airport: | Louisville, KY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A CRUISE DESCENT FROM FL 330 IN CLEAR AIR (RAT-22 DEG C) A DOUBLE ENGINE FLAMEOUT OCCURRED. PWR HAD BEEN ADJUSTED TO 86 PCT WITH ENGINE ANTI-ICE ON PRIOR TO THE DESCENT. WHEN THE THROTTLES WERE ADVANCED AT FL 220, THERE WAS NO ENGINE RESPONSE. SUCCESSFUL RELIGHTS WERE ACCOMPLISHED WITH BOTH ENGINES ON SUBSEQUENT TEST FLIGHTS, N18FE EXPERIENCED REPEATED ENGINE ROLLBACKS AT AND ABOVE FL 290 WHEN THROTTLES WERE RETARDED TO THE FLIGHT IDLE STOP. ENGINE ROLLBACKS DID NOT OCCUR WHEN FLIGHT MANUAL IDLE RESTRICTIONS INTENDED FOR SPEEDS BELOW 200 KTS WERE OBSERVED AT SPEEDS ABOVE 200 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82IA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82IA041