| Date: | Friday 22 January 1982 |
| Time: | 00:56 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N31937 |
| MSN: | 32R-7887016 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 960 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-51AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Muscle Shoals, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bermingham, AL (MSL |
| Destination airport: | Muscle Shoals, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE APPROACH THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. AT SOME POINT DURING THE APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT BROKE OUT INTO VFR CONDITIONS. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A 160,000 VOLT POWER LINE. DURING THE CRASH SEQUENCE THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS BROKEN OFF THEREBY MAKING IT IMPOSSIBLE TO SUBSTANTIATE ANY PRIOR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FKJ11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82FKJ11
Location