| Date: | Thursday 21 January 1982 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Wisconsin Flyers Incorporated |
| Registration: | N6029Q |
| MSN: | 3235 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5300 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shell Lake, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shell Lake, WI (39D) |
| Destination airport: | Eau Claire, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT INITIATED HIS TAKEOFF ROLL ON A RUNWAY COVERED WITH HARD PACKED SNOW. AS THE NOSEWHEEL WAS LIFTED OFF OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO DRIFT LEFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND SLIGHTLY LOWERED THE NOSE, THE PLANE CAME BACK TO THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY. HOWEVER, HE SAID THAT HE RELAXED THE RUDDER PRESSURE AND THE AIRCRAFT APPARENTLY MOVED BACK TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT WING BEGAN MAKING CONTACT WITH A SNOWBANK AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED FARTHER LEFT AND WENT UP ON THE SNOWBANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA029
Location