Accident Air Tractor 301 N8793S, Thursday 21 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor 301
Owner/operator:Spain-air Inc.
Registration: N8793S
MSN: 301-0195
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2290 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dos Palos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dos Palos, CA (Q38)
Destination airport:Dos Palos, CA (Q38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT DECIDED THAT HE WAS NOT GOING TO CLEAR AN 8 FOOT CHAIN-LINK FENCE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT HE PULLED THE DUMP-GATE, CHOPPED THE THROTTLE, AND PUT ON THE BRAKE BUT THE AIRCRAFT WENT INTO SOFT DIRT AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED BEFORE IT SLID INTO THE FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA046

Location