| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1982 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 269C |
| Owner/operator: | Jim Tomash |
| Registration: | N7402F |
| MSN: | 650412 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2232 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bondurant, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bondurant, WY |
| Destination airport: | Bondurant, WY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BECAME DISORIENTED IN A WHITE OUT CONDITION DUE TO BLOWING SNOW DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT. HE THEN LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE TO STOP THE BLOWING SNOW AND THE LEFT SIDE OF THE HELICOPTER BROKE THROUGH THE CRUST OF A FOUR FOOT THICK SNOW COVER. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER. SIX INCHES OF SNOW HAD RECENTLY FALLEN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA021
Location