Accident Cessna 152 N5350M, Wednesday 20 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1982
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Basin Avn. Inc.
Registration: N5350M
MSN: 15284553
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMDD)
Destination airport:Midland, TX (KMDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE STUDENT'S FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT HE LANDED NORMALLY BUT LOST CONTROL PRIOR TO ADDING POWER FOR A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A PILE OF GRAVEL COMING TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA044

Location