| Date: | Tuesday 19 February 1991 |
| Time: | 21:56 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4518H |
| MSN: | 15-292 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1506 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-145-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cottage Grove, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Creswell, OR (77S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF FROM AN UNCONTROLLED STRIP DURING DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A VERTICAL, NOSE DOWN POSITION. DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION, THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A DARK NIGHT CONDITION AND AN UNCONTROLLED STALL/SPIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91FA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91FA054
Location